Website privacy notice

Squared respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data.

This privacy notice will inform you as to how we look after your personal data when you visit our website.

Purpose of this Privacy Notice

This privacy notice aims to give you information on how Squared collects and processes your personal data through your use of our website.

It is important that you read this privacy notice so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. This privacy notice supplements our full privacy notice.

Who we are

Squared is the controller and responsible for your personal data (referred to as ”Squared”, “we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy notice).

If you have any questions about this privacy notice, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact us.

Squared, Bramingham Business Centre, B2 Enterprise Way, Luton, Bedfordshire LU3 4BU. Or use our email address: office@squared.org.uk.

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues. We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO.

Your duty to inform us of changes

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

Third-party links

This website may include links to third-party websites and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

The data we collect about you

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. 

We may collect, use and store personal data about you, which may include but it not limited to:

Name
Email address
IP address – for the purpose of legitimate interest to ensure service provision and security.

How we use your personal data

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

  • To provide the services you need.
  • To provide a helpful and efficient response relating to advice and help customers require.
  • To deal with complaints.
  • Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.

Please email us at office@squared.org.uk

  • To correct or complete inaccurate personal information we hold about you
  • To delete data about you that we
  • To challenge how we process your information
  • To be notified about changes to your personal data

We will respond to all legitimate requests within one month. 

Changes of purpose

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collect it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. 

If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.  Please contact us for an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose.

Please note that we may process your persona data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

Data security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentaly lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed.  In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees who have a business need to know. 

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

Data retention

We only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for.

Your rights

Under GDPR you have rights regarding the personal data that Squared process and hold about you.

Website terms of use

By using Squared’s website you are accepting the terms and conditions set out below.

Linking by Squared to external sites:

We are not responsible for the content or reliability of linked websites and listing should not be taken as an endorsement of any kind. We have no control over the availability of linked pages. However, please inform us of any broken links. These websites will have different policies, and we suggest that you read them carefully, so you are aware of any differences.

Disclaimer:
Squared makes every effort to ensure this site contains accurate information. However, please be aware we make no representations or warranties, either express or implied, as to its accuracy. In no event will Squared be liable for any direct, indirect, special incidental, or consequential damages arising out of the use of the information held on the site.

Copyright:
The material, including text, images, sound and video, featured on this site is copyright to Squared unless otherwise indicated. It may not be reproduced in any form unless authorisation is obtained from Squared.

Policy changes and amendments:
If this policy is changed or amended in any way we will update this page accordingly.

Our use of website analytics 

As a Housing Association, we have a legal obligation to ensure we offer value for money to our customers, which includes the money we spend on our website. To do this we use analytics software (provided by our website provider Housing Online) to review how our website is used. Whilst we use cookies and other tracking technologies to help us to do this, we ensure we respect your privacy in the following ways:

a) We anonymise data including removing parts of your ip address so you or your location cannot be identified
b) We support browser 'Do Not Track' settings
c) We do not share your data with third parties (other than our website developer and hosting provider)
d) We do not merge your data with any other data to attempt to identify you
e) You can directly opt out of tracking and view your tracking status at: https://www.squared.org.uk/matomo.opt-out?module=CoreAdminHome&action=optOut&language=en

Our use of cookies

What is a Cookie?

A cookie is a simple text file that is stored on your computer or mobile device by a website’s server and only that server will be able to retrieve or read the contents of that cookie. Each cookie is unique to your web browser. It will contain some anonymous information such as a unique identifier and the site name and some digits and numbers. It allows a website to remember things like your preferences.

Cookies do lots of different jobs, like letting you navigate between pages efficiently, storing your preferences, and generally improving your experience of a website. Cookies make the interaction between you and the website faster and easier. Most websites you visit will use cookies, either for the duration of your visit (using a ‘session cookie’) or for repeat visits (using a ‘persistent cookie’). Some websites will even use cookies to enable them to target their advertising or marketing messages based for example, on your location and/or browsing habits (we do not use any of these types of cookies!)

Cookies may be set by the website you are visiting (‘first party cookies’) or they may be set by other websites that run content on the page you are viewing (‘third party cookies’).

Cookie settings

If you don’t want to receive certain categories of cookies on this website, you can change your cookie settings via your browser; your browser help function will tell you how. Alternatively, you may wish to visit www.aboutcookies.org, which contains comprehensive information on how to do this on a wide variety of desktop browsers.

Note: This website does work without cookies, but you will lose some features and functionality if you choose to disable cookies.

Cookies our website uses

We use the following cookies:

Strictly necessary cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of our website. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our website.

  • sessionid - only valid for your current visit and is used to manage our admin login system and to provide other functionality necessary for the site to work
  • AWSELB - only valid for your current visit and is used by our load balancer to ensure your session is kept on the same server during your visit
  • cookiesupport - only valid for your current visit and is used to confirm you can support cookies

Performance cookies. These cookies collect information about how visitors use a website, for instance which pages visitors go to most often, and if they get error messages from web pages.

  • _pk_id – 13 months
  • _pk_ref – 6 months
  • _pk_ses, _pk_cvar, _pk_hsr – 30 minutes

See above on how and why we use website analytics, how we respect your privacy, and how you can opt out.

  • matomo_ignore - this is set if you opt out of website analytics so we remember your preferences

Targeting cookies or advertising cookies. These cookies are used to deliver adverts more relevant to you and your interests They are also used to limit the number of times you see an advertisement as well as help measure the effectiveness of the advertising campaign.

None of these cookies are used by this site

Third party cookies

Some of the content on this website is provided by third party services who also use cookies, these include:

YouTube - Whilst we have used enhanced privacy options, watching YouTube videos will set cookies
Recite Me - Activating our Recite Me accessibility plug in sets the following cookies valid for your current visit:

  • Recite.Persist - This stores a flag to indicate whether the toolbar should persist between pages or not
  • Recite.Preferences - This stores the users current settings so that they can be reapplied on subsequent pages